Jeep Booby Traps Help
[…] (B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover
the land or property would expose the actor or another to a substantial
risk of death or serious bodily injury.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
-----= Posted via Newsfeeds.Com, Uncensored Usenet News =-----
http://www.newsfeeds.com - The #1 Newsgroup Service in the World!
-----== Over 100,000 Newsgroups - 19 Different Servers! =-----
rdbillsjr@aol.comxxxxxxxx (Robert Bills) wrote:
> You should read section 9.42 again, very carefully this time.
> You cannot use deadly force, even at night, unless "the land or property cannot be
> protected or recovered by any other means"
Exactly what other way is there to protect or recover property? Shout at
them? Wave your hands furiously? Shine a flashlight at them? WTF?
> or "the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or
> property would expose the actor or another
> to