Jeep Booby Traps Help
[…] property would expose the actor or another to a substantial risk of death or
serious bodily injury."
"§§ 9.44. Use of Device to Protect Property
The justification afforded by Sections 9.41 and 9.43 applies to the use of a
device to protect land or tangible, movable property if:
(1) the device is NOT designed to cause, or known by the actor to create a
substantial risk of causing, death or serious bodily injury; AND
(2) use of the device is reasonable under all the circumstances as the actor
reasonably believes them to be when he installs the device."
You should read section 9.42 again, very carefully this time. You cannot use
deadly force, even at night, unless "the land or property cannot be protected
or recovered by any other means" or "the use of force other than deadly force
to protect or recover the land or property would expose the actor or another to
a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury."
I rest my case.
Robert Bills
KG6LMV
Orange County CA
http://www.outdoorwire.com/4x4/jeep/...p-l/billsr.htm
http://www.RobertBills.com
I read the all of the relavant statutes in the Texas Penal Code, which is NOT
significantly different from California law as to what is required to justify